Privacy Policy

Customers

 

We hold information about customers and prospective customers to enable us to contact you. The personal information we hold is your name, and possibly address, job title, email address and telephone number. We do not store credit card details.

 

We may periodically contact you about our products and services after you have stopped being an active customer for two years after your last invoice.  After this we may contact you as a prospective customer unless you ask us not to. We will store financial information for 6 years.

 

This information is only disclosed to employees of SB Asbestos Management Ltd, specialist contractors and contracted processors. For example, this may be a surveying software platform hosting agent. It is possible we might need to disclose this information for legal purposes.

 

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' while you are a customer. When you are no longer an active customer, it is 'legitimate interest'.

 

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

 

Your rights concerning your personal data are:

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will provide this free of charge.
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them.
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to.
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to.
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to as long as it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.         

If you wish to contact us, our details can be found on the Contact Us page. If you feel we are not being fair with you, please tell us, we would like to correct this.

 

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

 

Employees

 

We hold information about employees of SB Asbestos Management Ltd to enable us to employ, pay and manage your work. We might also hold information about a next of kin in case of emergencies.

 

While you work at SB Asbestos Management Ltd we will keep information about your attendance. We hold information about your recruitment, training and development, holiday entitlement and performance. We may keep information about disciplinary proceedings.

 

Other records are held for longer, including the dates of your employment so we can provide references and make information available to HMRC or new employers upon request.

 

This information is not normally disclosed to anyone except Payroll and the Director of the company.

 

In case of a dispute, or for legal purposes, we may need to disclose this information to the authorities or to other legal professionals.

 

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' whilst you are an employee, sometimes 'legal requirement' in case of certain records, such as payroll. Where we hold next of kin information, it is on the basis of 'consent'.

 

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

 

Your rights concerning your personal data are:

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you, free of charge.
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them.
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to.
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to.   

 

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

 

Suppliers

 

We hold information about suppliers to enable us to contact you. The personal information we hold is your name, job title, and possibly your work email address and telephone number.

 

This information is only disclosed to employees of SB Asbestos Management Ltd and contracted processors. It is possible we might need to disclose this information for legal purposes.

 

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' while you are a supplier. When you are no longer an active supplier, it is 'legitimate interest' because we may want to order from you again.

 

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

 

Your rights concerning your personal data are:  

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will provide this free of charge.
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them.
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to.
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to.
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to as long as it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.

If you wish to contact us, our details are on the Contact Us page. If you feel we are not being fair with you, please tell us, we would like to correct this.

 

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk). 

Get A Quote

If you wish to recieve a free quote.

Click Here.

You can reach us on:

 

01782 730629

 

Or you are welcome to use our contact form.